Privacy Policy

May 2018

Aces High is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our customers and users of our products that communicate (online or offline) with us, in store, over the phone, through our website and social media platforms.

We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

1  The information we collect and when

We only collect information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this website includes:

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include your purchases, services used, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions.

 

2  Browser Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit to identify you. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide relevant information to you.

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and they enable our systems to record items that you have placed in your shopping basket. This means when you return to the site at a later date to complete your purchase you don’t have to re-input your details and order. The Cookies used on the site are not used for any other purpose. Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you.

There are different types of cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/Performance Cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality Cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting Cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

Cookie

Cookie Name

Description

Session Cookie

PHPSESSIONID

A cookie set by our website to uniquely identify you as a visitor and store your bakset contents to allow you to order from our website.

Google analytics cookies

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

Cookies used to collect information about how our visitors use our site. We use this information improve your experience. More information here - > http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Wufoo

JSESSIONID, PHPSESSID, SSID, SSLB, SSPV, SSRT, SSSC, _ceg.s, _ceg.u, cvo_sid1, cvo_tid1, ep201, ep202, optimizelyBuckets, optimizelyEndUserId, optimizelySegments

Wufoo is used for certain forms on this website that collects personal information, such as enquiry forms. Wufoo is owned by Survey Monkey, so uses Survey Monkey’s privacy and cookies policy.
https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/cookies/

 

3  How we use your information

The following parties process information on behalf of Aces High in order to facilitate some of the actions above:

Wufoo - Privacy Policy

Sagepay - Privacy Policy

Campaign Monitor - Privacy Policy

Authorize - Privacy Policy
Authorize.net is only used for payments outside of the EU.

 

4  Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:


5  How we keep you updated on our products and services

We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices online, over the phone or in writing at any time.

If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so by contacting:

UK Gallery: +44 (0)1296 625681 / uk@aces-high.com

USA Gallery: 800 5280887 / usa@aces-high.com

 

6  Your rights over your information

6.1.1 Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed.

We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

6.1.2 Right to Correct Your Personal Information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.
If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

6.1.3 Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.
If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

6.1.4 For more information about your privacy rights


The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website which you can access here.

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

 

7  How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 2 years after the last time you expressed an interest in our services, at which point it will be deleted.

 

8  Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts

When using our website you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

 

9  Security

Data security is of great importance to Aces High and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.
We take security measures to protect your information including:

 

10  Personal Data to Other Countries

Your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") by us or by our sub-contractors. Where we, or our sub-contractors, use IT systems or software that is provided by non-UK companies, your personal data may be stored on the servers of these non-UK companies outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The below list shows how data is currently transferred outside of the EEA:

Campaign Monitor - used for storage of names and email address for newsletter sign up
SurveyMonkey Inc - Wufoo - Used for enquiry forms - Registered with the EU - US Privacy Shield. 

 

11  How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:
By email: uk@aces-high.com or usa@aces-high.com

By post:
Data Protection Manager
Aces High
2 Station Approach
Wendover
Bucks
England
HP22 6BN

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

This Policy was last updated on: 25 May 2018 Version 1.2